SUMMIT PROGRAM SUNDAY: 18 MARCH 2018

TIMESESSIONLOCATION
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMREGISTRATIONExhibit Hall

SUMMIT PROGRAM MONDAY: 19 MARCH 2018

TIMESESSION LOCATION
7:30 AM - 5:30 PMREGISTRATION
7:30 AM - 8:00 AMNETWORKING BREAKFASTExhibit Hall
8:00 AM-8:30 AM
PJ2A4846_2OPENING REMARKS
TAKOI K.HAMRITA Ph.D: KEY SELF - EMPOWERMENT LESSONS I LEARNED... THE HARD WAY


Summit Founder and Chair, National Medal of Science and Education Laureate, Professor and Inaugural Chair, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering UGA
Ballroom
8:30 AM-9:30 AMLESSONS LEARNED PANEL
Moderator: Ann Kellan , Former CNN Science & Technology Correspondent
Jeff Hoffman, Serial Entrepreneur (Priceline.com, uBid.com, ColorJar)
Gina DeSimone, Boeing Vice President, Division Operations (Retired)
Terri L. Badour, Chief Executive Officer of the American Red Cross of Georgia
Amy Moore, Ph.D. Director, Research Programs, Georgia Research Alliance
Candy Barone, CEO of You Empowered Strong
Judy Mod, CEO Innovations Domain
Ballroom
9:30 AM-10:00 AMjeff-hoffman-150x150JEFF HOFFMAN: LEAVING A LEGACY
Serial Entrepreneur (Priceline.com, uBid.com, ColorJar)
Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:30 AMCOFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITSExhibit Hall
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
PJ2A4846_2REAL TALK: AUDIENCE
Facilitator: Takoi Hamrita, Ph.D. - Summit Chair


Ballroom
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
PARALLEL SESSIONS
ONLY WOMAN IN THE ROOM? FEELING LIKE AN IMPOSTOR? LEARN TOOLS AND STRATEGIES TO GAIN MORE CONFIDENCE IN YOURSELF AND YOUR SKILLS.
Moderator: Angelicque Tucker Blackmon, Ph.D. CEO of Innovative Learning Center
Angela Battle, Transmission Projects Manager at Georgia Transmission Corporation
Amy Moore, Ph.D. Director, Research Programs, Georgia Research Alliance
Jennifer Krocza, Director, Land & Avionics C4ISR Division, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Jenna R. Jambeck, Ph.D. Associate Professor, UGA College of Engineering
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: LAYING THE GROUNDWORK FOR YOUR FIRST CORPORATE BOARD SEAT
Jill Tietjen- Author, Past National President of SWE.
_________________________________________________________________________
THRIVING AS A WOMAN IN TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Casey Dusenbery, Vice-President, RD&E, Ecolab
Ruthie D. Lyle, Ph.D. Lead Research Engineer with USAA Research and Development
Laura Privalle, Ph.D. Global Head of Regulatory Field Studies at Bayer CropScience
Errin Baugh, Deputy CIO, Department of Atlanta Information Management Services Group
Tracy West, R&D Director, SouthernCo
Lauri Kreimeyer, Director, Biological Research & Development, Boehringer Ingelheim
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: FEEDING THE SOUL OF BUSINESS
Candy Barone
, CEO of You Empowered Strong.
_________________________________________________________________________
EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: LESSONS FROM THE TOP
Moderator: Betsy Higgins, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer Oglethorpe Power Corporation
Terri L. Badour, Chief Executive Officer of the American Red Cross of Georgia
Liz Pohland, Ph.D. Chief Executive Officer of the Society for Technical Communication
Gina DeSimone Boeing Vice President, Division Operations (Retired)
Vivian Greentree, Phd., SVP, Head of Global Corporate Citizenship, First Data
Madison







Augusta




Callaway





Savannah




Ballroom
12:30 PM - 1:30 PMLUNCH Ballroom
1:30 PM - 2:00 PMangela-baskerville-5-bio-tool-OUTLOOK-PHOTO-4ANGELA BASKERVILLE: THE UNEXPECTED CLIMB: WHEN YOU DON'T SEE YOURSELF IN THE ROOM
Vice President- Entertainment Group Sales, Service & Corporate Systems AT&T
Ballroom
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Thomas2THOMAS E. NOONAN: THE ENTREPRENEURIAL ODYSSEY & LESSONS FROM THE JOURNEY
Founding partner Tech Operators LLC
Ballroom
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Bracken
DSC_0076b Mary Petryszyn_pp

MARY D. PETRYSZYN and MICHAEL BRACKEN: MAKING LEADERSHIP PERSONAL WITH MARY AND MIKE (Fire Side Chat)
Sector Vice President and General Manager Land & Avionics C4ISR Northrop Grumman (Mary)
Vice President and Deputy Engineering, Science’s and Technology Northrop Grumman Mission Systems (Mike)
Ballroom
3:00 PM - 3:30 PMCOFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITS
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
PARALLEL SESSIONS
WANT TO BE AN ENTREPRENEUR? LEARN WHAT IT TAKES TO LAUNCH A SUCCESSFUL VENTURE
Moderator: Ian Biggs Sr. Associate Director, Start-ups; Innovation Gateway, UGA
Mary Moore, Cook's Warehouse Founder and CEO
Tosha Hays, Advanced Functional Fabrics of America, Chief Product Officer
Keith Schroeder, High Road Craft Ice Cream Founder and CEO
Nammy Vedire, Deputy Director, Center for Startup Engineering GA Tech
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: THE INTROVERTED LEADER: BUILDING ON YOUR QUIET STRENGTH AS A WOMAN IN TECHNOLOGY
Jennifer B. Kahnweiler, Ph.D. Global Speaker and Bestselling Author
_________________________________________________________________________
PURSUE YOUR PASSION: BUILDING A MEANINGFUL CAREER THAT MAKES A DIFFERENCE
Moderator: Carolyn Yeago, Ph.D. Associate Director of Research, Marcus Center, Ga Tech
Poorvi Shah, CEO for Katalyst
Karen Burg, Harbor Lights Endowed Chair & Professor of Small Animal Medicine, UGA
Laura Borgstede, CEO, Calysto Communications
April Crow, Sustainabilty Advisor, former Global Director, Coca Cola
Jennifer Hirsch, Director of the Center for Serve-Learn-Sustain, GA Tech
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: BREAKING GLASS CEILINGS THROUGH INNOVATION AND THOUGHT LEADERSHIP
Tonya Mckinney, Innovation Champion in the TCS CTO organization
________________________________________________________________________
THINGS I WISH I KNEW WHEN I STARTED OUT MY CAREER
Moderator: Amy Sharma,Ph.D. Vice President of Product, Predikto
Jennifer Ng Ain Kin, Project Manager Abbott
Angela Mitchell, Senior Engineer of R&D for Halyard Health
Thelma Collins, Quality Manager Baldor Electric
Kristen Nelson, Continuous Improvement Manager, Novelis
Jana Stone, Ph.D. Director, Professional Development and Postdoctoral Services, Georgia Tech
Madison







Augusta







Callaway






Savannah





Ballroom
4:40 PM – 5:30 PM
PJ2A4846_2REAL TALK: AUDIENCE
Facilitator: Takoi Hamrita, Ph.D. - Summit Chair
Ballroom
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
RELAX AND RECHARGE
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
DINNER BANQUET
Ballroom

SUMMIT PROGRAM TUESDAY: 20 MARCH 2018

TIMESESSIONLOCATION
8:00 AM - 5:00 PMREGISTRATION
8:00 AM - 8:30 AMNETWORKING BREAKFAST Exhibit Hall
8:30 AM hamritaOPENING REMARKS: TAKOI K.HAMRITA Ph.D

Summit Founder and Chair, National Medal of Science and Education Laureate, Professor and Inaugural Chair, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering UGA
Ballroom
8:30 AM – 9:30 AMLESSONS LEARNED PANEL
Moderator: Ann Kellan, Former CNN Science & Technology Correspondent
Tiffany Wilson, Chief Executive Officer Global Center for Medical Innovation (GCMI) & T3 Labs
Robin Bienfait, CEO and Founder of Emnovate
Barbara Hampton, Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer, Georgia Transmission Corporation
Jenna Carpenter, Ph.D., Dean, School of Engineering Campbell University
Tonya Mckinney, Innovation Champion in the TCS CTO organization
Jacqueline Neilson, former Vice President and General Manager, Merck & Co., Inc.
Becky Blalock, Former SouthernCo CIO and Author of the book Dare
Errika Moore, Executive Director, TAG-Education Collaborative
Ballroom
9:30 AM – 10:00AMShan _2SHAN COOPER: NAVIGATING THE ROAD TO LEADERSHIP: FROM PLANES TO PAPER AND PACKAGING SOLUTIONS
Chief Transformation Officer WestRock
Fireside Chat: Moderator Ann Kellan, Former CNN Science &Technology Correspondent
Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:30 AMMorgan_Berman_Headshot copyMORGAN BERMAN: HOW I BUILT AN AWARD WINNING TECH COMPANY & EARNED GOLD MEDALS IN BRAZILIAN JIU JITSU
Founder and CEO of MilkCrate
Ballroom
10:30 AM - 11:00 AMCOFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITS Exhibit Hall
11:00 AM – 11:30AM
Tif Wilson headshotTIFFANY WILSON: LESSONS LEARNED: A NON-TRADITIONAL PATH TO A CAREER IN MED-TECH
Chief Executive Officer Global Center for Medical Innovation (GCMI) & T3 Labs
Ballroom
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
PARALLEL SESSIONS
































ONLY WOMAN IN THE ROOM? FEELING LIKE AN IMPOSTOR? LEARN TOOLS AND STRATEGIES TO GAIN MORE CONFIDENCE IN YOURSELF AND YOUR SKILLS
Moderator: Maxine Cain, Founder & President, STEM Atlanta Women
Lisa Fenton, Director of Mission Assurance for Land and Avionics Northrop Grumman
Archana Kapoor, INSEAD Alumni and a Banking and Financial Services Professional
Bonnie Ferri, Ph.D. Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Faculty Development, Georgia Tech
Judy Mod, CEO Innovations Domain
Laura Aiken, Work Process and Strategy Engineer, Bechtel Global Corporation
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: THE ART OF SELF PROMOTION
Debby Stone, JD, CPCC, PCC. Executive Coach, Author
_________________________________________________________________________
HIGHER EDUCATION LEADERSHIP: CLIMBING UP THE ACADEMIC LADDER
Moderator: Pamela Whitten, Ph.D. Chief Academic Officer and Provost, UGA
Michelle Garfield Cook, Vice Provost for Diversity & Inclusion & Strategic University Initiatives, UGA
Lisa K. Nolan, Ph.D. Dean of the College of Vet Med, UGA
Sarah Covert, Ph.D. Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs, UGA
_________________________________________________________________________
EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: LESSONS FROM THE TOP
Moderator: Saswati Collam, Principal Innovation Evangelist, TCS CTO Office, U.S, Canada & Latam
Becky Blalock, Former SouthernCo CIO and Author of the book Dare
Jeff Hoffman, Serial Entrepreneur (Priceline.com, uBid.com, ColorJar)
John D. McDonald, P.E.Smart Grid Business Development Leader G.E
Barbara Hampton, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Georgia Transmission Corporation
_________________________________________________________________________
INTRA-PRENEURSHIP AND LEADERSHIP THAT FOSTERS INNOVATION AS AN ENTERPRISE
Moderator: Tonya Mckinney, Innovation Champion in the TCS CTO organization
Robin Bienfait, CEO Emnovate
Crystal Leach,Director of Industry Collaborations, UGA College of Engineering
Susan Bruce, VP Advanced Tactical Systems, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
Gisele Bennett, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Research Faculty Integration, Georgia Tech
Madison










Savannah





Augusta





Ballroom








Callaway
12:30 PM - 1:30 PMLUNCH Ballroom
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Amy_3AMY OESTREICHER: CREATIVE ENTREPRENEURSHIP: TRANSFORMING ADVERSITY INTO PERSONAL GROWTH AND TURNING OBSTACLES INTO OPPORTUNITIES
Author, Global Speaker, Actress
Ballroom
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Robin2ROBIN BIENFAIT: ARE WE INNOVATING OR CONFORMING? ARE YOU IN OR OUT?
CEO and Founder of Emnovate, former Chief Enterprise Innovation Officer for Samsung Electronics
Ballroom
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
PARALLEL SESSIONS































HOW DO WE GET MORE GIRLS INTERESTED IN STEM?
Moderator: Felicia Moore Mensah,Ph.D.Associate Dean, Columbia University
Jenna P. Carpenter, Ph.D. Dean School of Engineering Campbell University
Tim Burg, Director, Office of STEM Education, UGA
Gina DeSimone, Boeing Vice President, Division Operations (Retired)
Alicia M. Morgan, VP Education and Programs at Frontiers of Flight Museum, Dallas
_________________________________________________________________________
WORKSHOP: LEARN HOW TO COMMUNICATE ABOUT YOUR WORK TO THE MEDIA AND THE PUBLIC
Ann Kellan, Former CNN Science &Technology Correspondent
_________________________________________________________________________
TOOLS AND STRATEGIES FOR A SUCCESSFUL AND FULFILLING CAREER IN ACADEMIA
Moderator: Pam Estes Brewer, Ph.D. Director, M.S in Technical Communication Management, Mercer U. School of Engineering.
La Tondra Murray, Ph.D. Director, Pratt School of Engineering Duke U
Susan Margulies, Ph.D., Wallace H.Coulter Chair, Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering, GA Tech
Cherrie Hughes, Assistant Director, Industry Outreach, University of Florida
Helen Grady, Chair and Professor of the Department of Technical Communication, Mercer U.
Elena Karahanna, Ph.D. Distinguished Research Professor & L. Edmund Rast Professor of Business, UGA
_________________________________________________________________________
CRITICAL STEPS TO SECURING YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE
Moderator: Jamila Hoyett, Financial Advisor, Ameriprise
_________________________________________________________________________
CONQUER YOUR FEAR, BUILD RESILIENCE, TAKE CHARGE OF YOUR LIFE AND YOUR CAREER
Moderator: Jill Tietjen, AuthorPast National President of SWE
Rev. Darlene Ruffin-Alexander, Ph.D. RN, C.N.A, LNHA, Vice President Health Service Lenbrook Square Foundation
Takako Hashimoto, Director, Institute of Economic Research, Chiba University of Commerce
Felicia Phillips, Master Business Strategist, Founder of PINKpreneur
Archana Kapoor, INSEAD Alumni and a banking and financial services professional
Callaway






Augusta






Madison








Savannah






Ballroom
3:30 PM - 4:00 PMCOFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITSExhibit Hall
4:00 PM – 5:00PM
hamritaREAL TALK: AUDIENCE - TURNING ASPIRATION INTO ACTION
Facilitator: Takoi Hamrita, Ph.D. - Summit Chair
CLOSING REMARKS
Ballroom